Course Schedule 

                                           2017 ACMG GENETICS AND GENOMICS REVIEW COURSE
                                                          PRELIMINARY SCHEDULE OVERVIEW
   


 

Thursday, May 4, 2017

  4:00 pm --  7:00 pm

Registration

  7:00 pm --  7:30 pm

Introduction to Course

Bruce R. Korf, MD, PhD, FACMG

  7:30 pm --  8:30 pm

ABMGG Review and Exam
Preparation Tips

Miriam G. Blitzer, PhD, FACMG Gary S. Gottesman, MD, FAAB, FACMG

Friday, May 5, 2017

  7:30 am --  8:00 am

Continental Breakfast/Registration

  8:00 am --  9:00 am

Cell Biology/Genomics

Christa L. Martin, PhD, FACMG

  9:00 am -- 10:00 am

Genomics-Basics

Madhuri Hegde, PhD, FACMG

10:00 am -- 10:30 am

Break

10:30 am -- 11:30 am

Clinical Cytogenetics

Christa L. Martin, PhD, FACMG

11:30 am -- 12:30 pm

Clinical Molecular Genetics 

Madhuri Hegde, PhD, FACMG

12:30 pm --  2:00 pm

Lunch (on your own)

  2:00 pm --  3:00 pm

Genetic Transmission

Bruce R. Korf, MD, PhD, FACMG

  3:00 pm --  4:00 pm

Newborn Screening

John A. Phillips, III, MD, FACMG

  4:00 pm --  4:30 pm

Break

  4:30 pm –  5:30 pm

Developmental Genetics

Anthony J. Wynshaw-Boris, MD, PhD, FACMG

  5:30 pm –  6:30 pm

Cancer Genetics I

Sharon Plon, MD, PhD, FACMG

  6:30 pm –  7:30 pm

Dinner (on your own)

  7:30 pm –  9:00 pm

Advanced Topics Informal 
Session (Not Streamed) 

Faculty

Saturday, May 6, 2017

  7:30 am –  8:00 am

Continental Breakfast

  8:00 am –  9:00 am

Genetic Counseling & 
Risk Assessment

Pamela L. Flodman, MSc, MS, LCGC

  9:00 am – 10:00 am

Biochemical Genetics I

Gerard Berry, MD, FACMG

10:00 am – 10:30 am

Break

10:30 am – 11:30 am

Neurogenetics

Bruce R. Korf, MD, PhD, FACMG

11:30 am – 12:30 pm

Reproductive Genetics I

Louise E. Wilkins-Haug, MD, PhD, FACMG

12:30 pm –  2:00 pm

Lunch (on your own)

  2:00 pm –  3:00 pm

Cancer Genetics II

Sharon E. Plon, MD, PhD, FACMG

  3:00 pm –  4:00 pm

Biochemical Genetics II

Gerard Berry, MD, FACMG

  4:00 pm –  5:00 pm

Systems-Based Disorders I

John A. Phillips, III, MD, FACMG

  5:00 pm –  6:30 pm

Dinner (on your own)

  6:30 pm –  8:00 pm

Exam Workshop

Gary S. Gottesman, MD, FAAB, FACMG

  8:00 pm –  9:00 pm

Network Reception

Sunday, May 7, 2017

  7:30 am –  8:00 am

Continental Breakfast

  8:00 am –  9:00 am

Systems-Based Disorders II

John A. Phillips, III, MD, FACMG

  9:00 am – 10:00 am

Reproductive Genetics II

Louise E. Wilkins-Haug, MD, PhD, FACMG

 

10:00 am – 10:30 am

AM Break

10:30 am – 11:30 am

Genomic Medicine

Bruce R. Korf, MD, PhD, FACMG

11:30 am – 12:00 pm

Course Wrap Up

Bruce R. Korf, MD, PhD, FACMG
John A. Phillips, III, MD, FACMG